Does SCOIR’s electronic signature on the FERPA Release and FERPA Waiver constitute a valid signature?

Yes, FERPA §99.30(d) states that written consent “may include a record and signature in electronic form that (1) identifies and authenticates a particular person as the source of the electronic consent; and (2) indicates such person's approval of the information contained in the electronic consent.” Usernames and passwords satisfy the identification and authentication element in part (1) of this provision.

How did we do?

Who needs to sign the FERPA Release and FERPA Waiver - student, parent or both?

Do I need a signed FERPA Release to send transcripts and recommendations to colleges?

Contact