Is it OK for teachers who are providing letters of recommendation to see students’ GPAs, standard test scores, and/or transcripts without first obtaining a release?

Yes, FERPA §99.31(a)(1)(i)(A) specifically permits the disclosure of such information to “other school officials, including teachers,” within the school provided they “have legitimate educational interests.”

How did we do?

Do I need a signed FERPA Release to send transcripts and recommendations to colleges?

Why is SCOIR’s release and waiver language different than The Common Application’s?

Contact