For Students: FERPA Release and FERPA Waiver

Client Success Team Updated by Client Success Team

What is the difference between FERPA Release and FERPA Waiver?

Both FERPA Release and FERPA Waiver provide clarity with regards to the disclosure of personally identifiable information contained in education records and protect the confidentiality of information provided during the college application process.

  • The FERPA Release applies to the high school and should be collected and maintained by the high school.
  • The FERPA Waiver applies to colleges and should be forwarded to colleges along with other application-related documents.


How do I sign?

If you’re linked to a high school that is using Scoir to collect FERPA signatures, you’ll be able to review and sign your FERPA Release Authorization and Waiver of Rights forms by clicking the Review and Sign links beneath each form from the 'My Profile' page.

The status of each form will be represented beside the form name after they have been completed.

Once completed, you must contact your counselor if you wish to make changes to your FERPA Release Authorization or Waiver of Rights.


If the FERPA Release and Waiver forms have been activated, you will be prompted to complete the forms when you log in.

Who needs to sign the FERPA Release and FERPA Waiver - student, parent or both?

  • Short Answer
    • FERPA Release:  If the student is 18 or older, then only the student needs to sign.  If the student is under the age of 18, then only a parent/guardian needs to sign. 
    • FERPA Waiver:  Only the student needs to sign.

 

  • Long Answer

    FERPA §99.30 requires “a signed and dated written consent” from a “parent or eligible student” prior to disclosing “personally identifiable information from the student's education records.”  §99.3 defines ‘eligible student’ as "a student who has reached 18 years of age or is attending an institution of postsecondary education.

    99.5(c) limits a student’s rights to inspect records, “including records maintained in connection with the student's application for admission,” to educational institutions in which the “student is accepted and attends.” Since students must be attending a postsecondary institution to have these rights, they are deemed eligible students regardless of age.

student, profile

How did we do?

For Students: Adding and Updating Parent/Guardian Information

For Students: What is First Generation?

Contact